Day Two: Friday, April 16 | 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM ET

9:00 AM | OPENING & WELCOME
Breakout Room #1
  • Seth Lawler, Dewberry & AWRA-NCR Section President
  • Tolessa Deksissa, Director, Water Resources Research Institute & Professional Science Master’s Water Resource Management Program, University of the District of Columbia; President-Elect,AWRA-NCR Section
  • Tamim Younos, Symposium Co-Chair & Vice President AWRA-NCR Section, Fellow Member AWRA
  • Lorena Kowalewski, NCRS Vice Pres. / Program Committee Chair
9:30 AM - 10:20 AM | KEYNOTE
Breakout Room #1
Tom Kennedy, Principal at Arup
Live Interactive Q&A

10:20 AM - 10:30 AM | Break

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM | PANEL 4: Green Water-infrastructure in Circular Cities
Breakout Room #1
Moderator: Kamran Zendehdel, Acting Director of Center for Sustainable Development and Resilience College of Agriculture, Urban Sustainability and Environmental Sciences, UDC
Panelists:
  • Anna Shipp, Executive Director, The Sustainable Business Network of Greater Philadelphia
  • Cecilia Tortajada, Professor in Practice, School of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Glasgow, U.K.
  • Karen Firehock, Director and co-founder of the Green Infrastructure Center
Live Interactive Q&A
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM | LUNCHEON SPEAKER
Breakout Room #1
Melissa D. Ho, Senior Vice President, Fresh Water and Food, WWF
Live Interactive Q&A moderated by Paul Koch, P.E., Ph.D.
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Live Interaction, Q&A, Lightning Talk & Student Poster Competition
Breakout Room Access through Main Room #1
Facilitator: Devan Mahadevan

Concurrent Sessions | 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM (All times are U.S. Eastern)

Session 1: Innovations in Water Resource Management
Breakout Room #1 | 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Moderators: María Torres Cajiao and Jason Giovannettone

Session Descriptions

Session 2: Advances in Data Management & Emerging Technologies
Breakout Room #2 | 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Moderator: Alaina Armel, AECOM

Session Descriptions

Session 3: International Research & Global Perspectives
Breakout Room #2 | 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Moderator: Arash Jalalibarsiri, Civil Engineer at FERC

Session Descriptions

Session 4: Social Equity & Human Dimension of Water Management
Breakout Room #3 | 1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Moderator: Keara Moore

Session Descriptions

Session 5: Advances in Water Education & Outreach
Breakout Room #3 | 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Moderator: Karen Knee

Session Descriptions

WHAT CAN MEMBERSHIP DO FOR YOU?

If you actively engage in our community, your career and organization will benefit. We offer multiple opportunities for engagement via conferences, social media, webinars, committees and publications.