Day Two: Tuesday, July 20 | 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM ET

Presenter affiliations are listed in the session descriptions. Personal designations are not included in the program.

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM ET | Morning Breakout Sessions 7, 8, & 9

Session Descriptions

Session 7: Water Resources and Forest Management Under A Changing Environment
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderators: Peter Caldwell, Ge Sun, and Travis Warziniack

Session 8: Advancing Water Smart Development & Landscaping with Cross-Sector Collaboration
ZOOM ROOM Y, ModeratorJohn Berggren

Session 9: Exploring Impacts and Opportunities at the Climate/Water/Land Use Interface
ZOOM ROOM Z, ModeratorJim Holway

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM ET | Lunch Plenary, Innovation & Green Infrastructure: Rediscovering Water in the Built Environment through Design

Plenary Description

  • Brian Farling, Jones Studio
  • Josiah Cain, Sherwood Design Engineers
  • Mia Lehrer, Studio MLA

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM | Afternoon Breakout Sessions 10, 11, & 12

Session Descriptions

Session 10: Changing Institutional Cultures for Land and Water Integration
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderators: Joanna Endter-Wada and Faith Sternlieb

Session 11: One Water Planning & Collaboration
ZOOM ROOM Y, ModeratorsInge Wiersema, Scott Berry, and Mazdak Arabi

Session 12: Development and Application of a Hydrologic and Stakeholder Driven Conservation Prioritization Framework with Economic Valuation
ZOOM ROOM Z, ModeratorVicky Taylor

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM | Afternoon Breakout Sessions 13, 14, & 15

Session Descriptions

Session 13: Assessment of Attitudes and Practice of Land and Water Integration
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderator: Ray Quay

Session 14: Data Dictates Decisions: Approaches for Evaluating Water Conservation Through Land Use Planning
ZOOM ROOM Y, ModeratorWaverly Klaw

Session 15: A Public Stakeholder Approach for Formation of a Storm Water Utility
ZOOM ROOM Z, ModeratorTBD

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM | Break

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Afternoon Breakout Sessions 16, 17, & 18

Session Descriptions

Session 16: Community-Driven Solutions to Coordinate Land Use Planning & Groundwater Management
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderator: Danielle Dolan

Session 17: Water Funds Generating Myriad Benefits for Communities Around the Globe
ZOOM ROOM Y, ModeratorJim Levitt

Session 18: Gila River Indian Community: Sovereignty and Water Policy Connecting Land and Water
ZOOM ROOM Z, ModeratorSharon B. Megdal

End of Day Two One

Join us tomorrow at 11:00 AM ET | Preview the July 21 program.

WHAT CAN MEMBERSHIP DO FOR YOU?

If you actively engage in our community, your career and organization will benefit. We offer multiple opportunities for engagement via conferences, social media, webinars, committees and publications.