Program at-a-Glance | July 19 - 21, 2021

Presenter affiliations are listed in the session descriptions for each program day. Personal designations are not included in the program.

Pre-Conference Workshop: Sunday, July 18 | 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

Day One: Monday, July 19 | 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
(All times are U.S. Eastern)

11:00 AM - 1:30 PM | Welcome & Introductory Remarks/Opening Plenary/Early Lunch
  • Scott Kudlas, AWRA President
  • Jim Holway and Sharon B. Megdal, Conference Committee Co-Chairs

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM | Afternoon Breakout Sessions 1, 2, & 3

Session 1: Nationwide Land Use and Water Planning: Policy and Practice
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderator: Erin Rugland

Session 2: Understanding Outdoor Water Use for Growing Western Communities
ZOOM ROOM Y, Moderator: Austin Troy

Session 3: Chasing Unicorns: A New Model for Urban Stream Management
ZOOM ROOM Z, Moderator: Laura Kroeger

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM | Break - Take a walk outside.

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM | Afternoon Breakout Sessions 4, 5, & 6

Session 4: Integrated Planning for Stormwater and Wastewater CWA Obligations: Lessons Learned from Conversations with Municipalities and State Permitting Authorities
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderators: Evan Kirk and Ellen Kohler

Session 5: Using Land Use-Water Use Indicators in the American West
ZOOM ROOM Y, Moderators: Jacob Petersen-Perlman and Tamee Albrecht

Session 6: Ensuring One Water Delivers for Healthy Waterways
ZOOM ROOM Z, Moderator: Jennifer Walker

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM | Engagement Activity
End of Day One

Day Two: Tuesday, July 20 | 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
(All times are U.S. Eastern)

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM | Morning Breakout Sessions 7, 8, & 9

Session 7: Water Resources and Forest Management Under A Changing Environment
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderators: Peter Caldwell, Ge Sun, and Travis Warziniack

Session 8: Advancing Water Smart Development & Landscaping with Cross-Sector Collaboration
ZOOM ROOM Y, ModeratorJohn Berggren

Session 9: Exploring Impacts and Opportunities at the Climate/Water/Land Use Interface
ZOOM ROOM Z, ModeratorJim Holway

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM | Lunch Plenary, Innovation & Green Infrastructure: Rediscovering Water in the Built Environment through Design

  • Brian Farling
  • Josiah Cain
  • Mia Lehrer

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM | Afternoon Breakout Sessions 10, 11, & 12

Session 10: Changing Institutional Cultures for Land and Water Integration
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderators: Joanna Endter-Wada and Faith Sternlieb

Session 11: One Water Planning & Collaboration
ZOOM ROOM Y, ModeratorsInge Wiersema, Scott Berry, and Mazdak Arabi

Session 12: Development and Application of a Hydrologic and Stakeholder Driven Conservation Prioritization Framework with Economic Valuation
ZOOM ROOM Z, ModeratorVicky Taylor

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM | Afternoon Breakout Sessions 13, 14, & 15

Session 13: Assessment of Attitudes and Practice of Land and Water Integration
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderator: Ray Quay

Session 14: Data Dictates Decisions: Approaches for Evaluating Water Conservation Through Land Use Planning
ZOOM ROOM Y, ModeratorWaverly Klaw

Session 15: A Public Stakeholder Approach for Formation of a Storm Water Utility
ZOOM ROOM Z, ModeratorTBD

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM | Break - Take a walk outside.

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Afternoon Breakout Sessions 16, 17, & 18

Session 16: Community-Driven Solutions to Coordinate Land Use Planning & Groundwater Management
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderator: Danielle Dolan

Session 17: Water Funds Generating Myriad Benefits for Communities Around the Globe
ZOOM ROOM Y, ModeratorJim Levitt

Session 18: Gila River Indian Community: Sovereignty and Water Policy Connecting Land and Water
ZOOM ROOM Z, ModeratorSharon B. Megdal

End of Day Two

Day Three: Wednesday, July 21 | 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
(All times are U.S. Eastern)

11:00 AM - 11:30 PM | Sponsor Network
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Morning Opening Plenary
Raphael Bostic, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Tribal Lunch Panel, Collaborative Approaches to the Use of Earth Observations in Indigenous Communities
  • Nikki Tulley
  • Amber McCullum
  • Carlee McClellan
  • Crystal Tulley-Cordova
  • James Rattling Leaf, Sr

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM | Afternoon Lightning Round Sessions 19, 20, & 21

Session 19: Red Lightning Round - Integrated Management for Ecosystems
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderator: Katy Lackey

Session 20: Purple Lightning Round - Climate Change Adaptation & Water Supply Planning
ZOOM ROOM Y, Moderator: Sharon B. Megdal

Session 21: Blue Lightning Round - Innovative Research Tools & Methodologies
ZOOM ROOM Z, Moderator: TBD

2:30 - 3:00 PM | Break - Talk a walk outside.

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM | Afternoon Breakout Sessions 22, 23, & 24

Session 22: Building Tools for Understanding Regional Planning Governance and Policy Landscapes
ZOOM ROOM X, Moderators: Rachelle Sanderson and Thomas Douthat

Session 23: Science from the South Platte Urban Waters Partnership
ZOOM ROOM Y, ModeratorWilliam Battaglin

Session 24: Green Stormwater Infrastructure
ZOOM ROOM Z, ModeratorJason Yoho

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM | Closing Visionary Plenary Panel

Post-Conference Workshop: Thursday, July 22 | 12:00 PM - 2:30 PM ET

WHAT CAN MEMBERSHIP DO FOR YOU?

If you actively engage in our community, your career and organization will benefit. We offer multiple opportunities for engagement via conferences, social media, webinars, committees and publications.